PROGRAMS

JOHN PINSON JR

STUDENT ATHLETE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM

The annual Sports Hall of Fame banquet recognizes male and female college-bound, high school seniors in Rome and Floyd County for outstanding academic, athletic and community achievements.

 

The program has provided more than $65,000 in scholarship money to many extraordinary student athletes. 

To be considered for this nomination, each college bound student must have achieved local, area, regional or state level recognition in athletics, attained a cumulative high school GPA of 3.0 or higher and participated in school and community related activities.

 

The John Pinson Jr. Outstanding Student Athlete scholarship award program was started in 1999 to recognize graduating seniors who excel both academically and athletically. Hall of Fame members believe in the importance of combined academics and athletics to create a strong foundation for building character and confidence in young adults. 

 

The scholarship is named in memory of Hall of Fame Member, John Pinson Jr. who was inducted into the Hall of Fame in 1972 for his achievements in softball and baseball and is also recognized for his contributions to youth sports in the local community. The Pinson family continues to support the scholarship fund annually. 

OUTSTANDING

STUDENT 

ATHLETES

ROME-FLOYD

SPORTS HALL OF FAME

Women

2000

Erica Michelle Bowen

Armuchee High School


2002
Cori Amanda Cason
Coosa High School

 
2003
Susan Kirby Cross
Darlington School


2004
Kristen Nichole Roberts 

Pepperell High


2005 
Emily Ann Burkhalter
Pepperell High School

 
2006
Lacey Elizabeth Pinson
Model High School


2007 
Sarah Laraine Alford
Model High School


2008 
Elizabeth Formby Buice
Darlington School


2009 
Laura Joan Heida
Model High School


2010 
Cassadee Michelle Ainsworth
Pepperell High School


2011 
Margaret Hjort
Darlington School

 
2012
Brooke McCoy
Pepperell High School


2013
Bailey Brock
Darlington School

2014

Laura Graben

Model High School

 2015 

Claire Tibbets

Armuchee High School

2016

Sydney Merrin

Unity Christian School

2017

Anna Atha

Darlington School

2018

Kaylee Mansell

Pepperell High School

2019

Josie McGraw

Pepperell High School

Men

 

2000
Edward Jesse Mendence
Model High School


2002 
Frank Durham Stegall, Jr.
Darlington School

 
2003 
David Joseph Herren
Rome High School

 

2004
Andrew Grant
Rome High School

 
2005
Marlon Randall Stallings
Armuchee High School


2006
Luke Anthony Hyder
Darlington School


2007 
Ben Butler
Darlington School


2008 
Austin Lee Thomas
Rome High School

 
2009 
Jamieson Exodus Palmer
Model High School


2010 
Randy Marcus Jackson
Pepperell High School

 
2011
Jared Ray Vancuren
Coosa High School


2012 
Jesse Baker
Darlington School

 

2013
Trey Turner
Rome High School

 

2014

Davy Fisher

Model High School

 2015 

Spencer Fields

Darlington School

2016

Spemcer Waguespack

Rome High School

2017

Hunter Hays

Model High School

2018

JC Burkett

Armuchee High School

2019

John Finn

Rome High School

© 2020 Rome-Floyd Parks and Recreation

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Tumblr - White Circle